Nature

How tall is Mount Kilimanjaro?

Mount Kilimanjaro · Kibo summit, northeastern Tanzania

Height above sea level
5,895 m 19,340 ft
Rise above surrounding plains
≈ 4,877 m 16,000 ft approx.

Mount Kilimanjaro drawn to scale

Show
Human, Golden Gate Bridge, Mount Fuji, Mount Kilimanjaro drawn to the same scaleHuman: height 1.61–1.75 m (too small to see at this scale). Golden Gate Bridge: total length 2,737 m. Mount Fuji: height above sea level 3,776 m. Mount Kilimanjaro: height above sea level 5,895 m.Human: 1.61–1.75 m (too small to see at this scale)Golden Gate Bridge: 2,737 mMount Fuji: 3,776 mMount Kilimanjaro: 5,895 mMount Kilimanjaro5,895 mMount Fuji3,776 mHuman1.61–1.75 m · too small to seeGolden Gate Bridge2,737 m

Human is too small to see at this scale and is marked with ▲.

Everything is drawn to the same scale, standing on the same ground line. Silhouettes are simplified outlines scaled to the measured dimension. A faded outline shows the top of a size range.

Compare Mount Kilimanjaro with something else →

Zoom out from an average adult to Mount Kilimanjaro

Mount Kilimanjaro is too big to show next to an average adult in one picture, so here it is in 4 steps. Each step is drawn to its own scale and zooms out from the step before.

  1. Step 1 of 4 Human → Megalodon

    A megalodon is about 8.6–15 times as long as an average adult is tall.

    Human, Megalodon drawn to the same scaleHuman: height 1.61–1.75 m. Megalodon: maximum length (estimates) 15–24.3 m.Human: 1.61–1.75 mMegalodon: 15–24.3 mMegalodon15–24.3 mHuman1.61–1.75 m
    Step 1: Human and Megalodon at the same scale.
  2. Step 2 of 4 Megalodon → Great Pyramid of Giza

    The Great Pyramid of Giza is about 5.6–9.1 times as tall as a megalodon is long.

    Megalodon, Great Pyramid of Giza drawn to the same scaleMegalodon: maximum length (estimates) 15–24.3 m. Great Pyramid of Giza: current height ≈ 137 m.Megalodon: 15–24.3 mGreat Pyramid of Giza: ≈ 137 mGreat Pyramid of Giza≈ 137 mMegalodon15–24.3 m
    Step 2: Megalodon and Great Pyramid of Giza at the same scale.
  3. Step 3 of 4 Great Pyramid of Giza → Golden Gate Bridge

    The Golden Gate Bridge is about 20 times as long as the Great Pyramid of Giza is tall.

    Great Pyramid of Giza, Golden Gate Bridge drawn to the same scaleGreat Pyramid of Giza: current height ≈ 137 m. Golden Gate Bridge: total length 2,737 m.Great Pyramid of Giza: ≈ 137 mGolden Gate Bridge: 2,737 mGolden Gate Bridge2,737 mGreat Pyramid of Giza≈ 137 m
    Step 3: Great Pyramid of Giza and Golden Gate Bridge at the same scale.
  4. Step 4 of 4 Golden Gate Bridge → Mount Kilimanjaro

    Mount Kilimanjaro is about 2.2 times as tall as the Golden Gate Bridge is long.

    Golden Gate Bridge, Mount Kilimanjaro drawn to the same scaleGolden Gate Bridge: total length 2,737 m. Mount Kilimanjaro: height above sea level 5,895 m.Golden Gate Bridge: 2,737 mMount Kilimanjaro: 5,895 mMount Kilimanjaro5,895 mGolden Gate Bridge2,737 m
    Step 4: Golden Gate Bridge and Mount Kilimanjaro at the same scale.

Dimensions

Measurements of Mount Kilimanjaro
MeasurementMetricImperialNotesSource
Height above sea level 5,895 m 19,340 ft Summit of the central cone, Kibo; Britannica also gives 19,340 ft [1] [2]
Rise above surrounding plains ≈ 4,877 m ≈ 16,000 ft Height of the massif above the plains around it. Approximate [2]

About Mount Kilimanjaro

Kilimanjaro is a volcanic massif in northeastern Tanzania, close to the Kenyan border, and the highest point in Africa. Its central cone, Kibo, reaches 5,895 m (19,340 ft). The mountain stands on its own above the surrounding plains, and UNESCO describes it as the largest free-standing volcanic mass in the world.

  • Kilimanjaro has three main volcanic peaks: Kibo, Mawenzi and Shira. [2]
  • Kilimanjaro National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, covers some 75,575 hectares and is encircled by mountain forest. [2]
  • Europeans first learned of the mountain in 1848, when it was reached by the German missionaries Johannes Rebmann and Johann Ludwig Krapf. [1]

How many fit?

  • ≈ 3,500 × Human · height lined up end to end match the Mount Kilimanjaro · height above sea level
  • ≈ 11 × One World Trade Center · height (architectural) lined up end to end match the Mount Kilimanjaro · height above sea level

Counts divide one sourced figure by another. "End to end" uses each object's main measurement; weight and volume rows appear only when both figures are sourced.

How it compares

  • 3,500× Mount Kilimanjaro is about 3,500 times as tall as an average adult. See side by side
  • 11× Mount Kilimanjaro is about 11 times as tall as One World Trade Center. See side by side
  • 7.1× Mount Kilimanjaro is about 7.1 times as tall as the Burj Khalifa. See side by side
  • 2.2× Mount Kilimanjaro is about 2.2 times as tall as the Golden Gate Bridge is long. See side by side
  • 1.6× Mount Kilimanjaro is about 1.6 times as tall as Mount Fuji. See side by side
  • 1/1.5 Mount Everest is about 1.5 times as tall as Mount Kilimanjaro. See side by side

Factors compare the height above sea level of Mount Kilimanjaro with each object’s own main measurement (height for a human). Where a size varies, the factor is given as a range.

Notes on these figures

  • The Tanzania National Parks page for Kilimanjaro returned a 'page not found' error, so the height comes from Britannica and UNESCO, which agree on 5,895 m.
  • The 4,877 m rise is measured from the surrounding plains, not from sea level, so it is smaller than the summit elevation.
  • The mountain outline is illustrative; only its height above sea level is to scale.

Sources

  1. Encyclopaedia Britannica, Kilimanjaro. Accessed 25 September 2026.
  2. UNESCO World Heritage Centre, Kilimanjaro National Park. Accessed 25 September 2026.

Related objects