Category

Nature

The tallest trees, great waterfalls, the highest mountains and the deepest trench, measured against familiar things.

All nature at the same scale

Show
General Sherman tree, Coast redwood, Niagara Falls, Angel Falls, Uluru, Mount Fuji, Grand Canyon, Mount Kilimanjaro, Mount Everest, Mariana Trench (Challenger Deep), Mauna Kea drawn to the same scaleGeneral Sherman tree: height above base 83.8 m (too small to see at this scale). Coast redwood: tallest known tree (hyperion) 116.07 m (too small to see at this scale). Niagara Falls: horseshoe falls height ≈ 57 m. Angel Falls: total height 979 m. Uluru: height above the surrounding plain 348 m. Mount Fuji: height above sea level 3,776 m. Grand Canyon: average depth ≈ 1,600 m. Mount Kilimanjaro: height above sea level 5,895 m. Mount Everest: height above sea level 8,848.86 m. Mariana Trench (Challenger Deep): depth of challenger deep 10,935–10,994 m. Mauna Kea: height from ocean floor to summit ≈ 10,211 m.General Sherman tree: 83.8 m (too small to see at this scale)Coast redwood: 116.07 m (too small to see at this scale)Niagara Falls: ≈ 57 mAngel Falls: 979 mUluru: 348 mMount Fuji: 3,776 mGrand Canyon: ≈ 1,600 mMount Kilimanjaro: 5,895 mMount Everest: 8,848.86 mMariana Trench (Challenger Deep): 10,935–10,994 mMauna Kea: ≈ 10,211 mMauna Kea≈ 10,211 mMount Everest8,848.86 mMount Kilimanjaro5,895 mGeneral Sherman tree83.8 m · too small to seeCoast redwood116.07 m · too small to seeMount Fuji3,776 mAngel Falls979 mUluru348 mNiagara Falls≈ 57 mGrand Canyon≈ 1,600 mMariana Trench (Challenger Deep)10,935–10,994 m

General Sherman tree and Coast redwood are too small to see at this scale and are marked with ▲.

Everything is drawn to the same scale, standing on the same ground line. Silhouettes are simplified outlines scaled to the measured dimension. A faded outline shows the top of a size range.

Zoomed in 490×: General Sherman tree, Coast redwood

This view uses a different scale from the one above: everything here is drawn about 490 times larger.

General Sherman tree, Coast redwood drawn to the same scaleGeneral Sherman tree: height above base 83.8 m. Coast redwood: tallest known tree (hyperion) 116.07 m.General Sherman tree: 83.8 mCoast redwood: 116.07 mCoast redwood116.07 mGeneral Sherman tree83.8 m
Everything is drawn to the same scale, standing on the same ground line. Silhouettes are simplified outlines scaled to the measured dimension.

Nature from smallest to largest