Category

Buildings

Homes and skyscrapers compared at their true heights, from a family house to the tallest buildings in the world.

All buildings at the same scale

Show
House, Empire State Building, Petronas Towers, Taipei 101, One World Trade Center, Shanghai Tower, Merdeka 118, Burj Khalifa drawn to the same scaleHouse: footprint length (doe prototype house) ≈ 12.1 m. Empire State Building: height to tip 443.2 m. Petronas Towers: height (architectural) 451.9 m. Taipei 101: height (architectural) 508 m. One World Trade Center: height (architectural) 541.3 m. Shanghai Tower: height (architectural) 632 m. Merdeka 118: height (architectural) 678.9 m. Burj Khalifa: height (architectural) 828 m.House: ≈ 12.1 mEmpire State Building: 443.2 mPetronas Towers: 451.9 mTaipei 101: 508 mOne World Trade Center: 541.3 mShanghai Tower: 632 mMerdeka 118: 678.9 mBurj Khalifa: 828 mBurj Khalifa828 mMerdeka 118678.9 mShanghai Tower632 mOne World Trade Center541.3 mTaipei 101508 mPetronas Towers451.9 mEmpire State Building443.2 mHouse≈ 12.1 m
Everything is drawn to the same scale, standing on the same ground line. Silhouettes are simplified outlines scaled to the measured dimension.

Buildings from smallest to largest