Category

Everyday objects

Coins, cards, phones, paper and shipping containers: familiar objects measured to their official specifications.

All everyday objects at the same scale

Show
Grain of rice, US penny, AA battery, Credit card, Soda can, Smartphone, US dollar bill, Pencil, A4 sheet of paper, Shipping container (40 ft) drawn to the same scaleGrain of rice: kernel length (long-grain class) 6.6–7.5 mm (too small to see at this scale). US penny: diameter 19.05 mm (too small to see at this scale). AA battery: overall height 49.5–50.5 mm. Credit card: width 85.6 mm. Soda can: height 12.22 cm. Smartphone: height 149.6 mm. US dollar bill: length 15.6 cm. Pencil: length (new) 19.1 cm. A4 sheet of paper: height (long side) 297 mm. Shipping container (40 ft): external length 12,192 mm.Grain of rice: 6.6–7.5 mm (too small to see at this scale)US penny: 19.05 mm (too small to see at this scale)AA battery: 49.5–50.5 mmCredit card: 85.6 mmSoda can: 12.22 cmSmartphone: 149.6 mmUS dollar bill: 15.6 cmPencil: 19.1 cmA4 sheet of paper: 297 mmShipping container (40 ft): 12,192 mmShipping container (40 ft)12,192 mmGrain of rice6.6–7.5 mm · too small to seeUS penny19.05 mm · too small to seeA4 sheet of paper297 mmSmartphone149.6 mmSoda can12.22 cmUS dollar bill15.6 cmCredit card85.6 mmAA battery49.5–50.5 mmPencil19.1 cm

Grain of rice and US penny are too small to see at this scale and are marked with ▲.

Everything is drawn to the same scale, standing on the same ground line. Silhouettes are simplified outlines scaled to the measured dimension. A faded outline shows the top of a size range.

Zoomed in 290×: Grain of rice, US penny

This view uses a different scale from the one above: everything here is drawn about 290 times larger.

Grain of rice, US penny drawn to the same scaleGrain of rice: kernel length (long-grain class) 6.6–7.5 mm. US penny: diameter 19.05 mm.Grain of rice: 6.6–7.5 mmUS penny: 19.05 mmUS penny19.05 mmGrain of rice6.6–7.5 mm
Everything is drawn to the same scale, standing on the same ground line. Silhouettes are simplified outlines scaled to the measured dimension. A faded outline shows the top of a size range.

Everyday objects from smallest to largest