Category

Structures

Towers, monuments, bridges, dams and stadiums: famous structures measured and drawn side by side.

All structures at the same scale

Show
Christ the Redeemer, Leaning Tower of Pisa, Statue of Liberty, Big Ben (Elizabeth Tower), American football field, Space Needle, Colosseum, Gateway Arch, Great Pyramid of Giza, Eiffel Tower, Hoover Dam, CN Tower, Tokyo Skytree, Golden Gate Bridge drawn to the same scaleChrist the Redeemer: height including pedestal 38 m. Leaning Tower of Pisa: height 58.36 m. Statue of Liberty: ground to tip of torch 92.99 m. Big Ben (Elizabeth Tower): height of the elizabeth tower 96 m. American football field: length including end zones 110 m. Space Needle: height to the top of the beacon 184 m. Colosseum: height ≈ 48 m. Gateway Arch: maximum height 192 m. Great Pyramid of Giza: current height ≈ 137 m. Eiffel Tower: height including antennas 330 m. Hoover Dam: height 221.4 m. CN Tower: height to top of antenna 553.33 m. Tokyo Skytree: maximum height 634 m. Golden Gate Bridge: total length 2,737 m.Christ the Redeemer: 38 mLeaning Tower of Pisa: 58.36 mStatue of Liberty: 92.99 mBig Ben (Elizabeth Tower): 96 mAmerican football field: 110 mSpace Needle: 184 mColosseum: ≈ 48 mGateway Arch: 192 mGreat Pyramid of Giza: ≈ 137 mEiffel Tower: 330 mHoover Dam: 221.4 mCN Tower: 553.33 mTokyo Skytree: 634 mGolden Gate Bridge: 2,737 mTokyo Skytree634 mCN Tower553.33 mEiffel Tower330 mGolden Gate Bridge2,737 mHoover Dam221.4 mGateway Arch192 mSpace Needle184 mGreat Pyramid of Giza≈ 137 mBig Ben (Elizabeth Tower)96 mStatue of Liberty92.99 mLeaning Tower of Pisa58.36 mColosseum≈ 48 mChrist the Redeemer38 mAmerican football field110 m
Everything is drawn to the same scale, standing on the same ground line. Silhouettes are simplified outlines scaled to the measured dimension.

Structures from smallest to largest